GM 14-065
[…] The new section, 223.15, would be captioned “Provisions of trees, portions of trees, or forest products to Indian tribes for noncommercial traditional and cultural purposes.”

The proposed new section 223.15 cites and paraphrases the statutory language. It also provides definitions of three key terms: “Indian tribe,” “Traditional and cultural purpose,” and “Tribal officials.” The definitions of the first two terms are taken from statutory language in the 2008 Farm Bill. 25 U.S.C. § 3052(5), (9). “Indian tribe” means a tribe on the list recognized by the Secretary of the Interior. “Traditional and cultural purpose” is defined as: “The term ‘traditional and cultural purpose,’ with respect to a definable use, area, or practice means that a ‘use, area, or practice is identified by an Indian tribe as traditional or cultural because of the long-established significance or ceremonial nature of the use, area, or practice to the Indian tribe.'” The definition of “Tribal officials” has apparently been added to specify who is authorized to make a request on behalf of a tribe.