The major enacted legislation of significance to tribes was the HEARTH Act which set up a procedure for tribes to lease lands without the Inte
[…] BILLS INTRODUCED
• Alaska Hero’s Card Act, S 1146/HR 2203. On June 6, 2011, Senator Begich (D-AK) introduced S 1146, legislation which would require the Veterans Administration (VA) to establish a pilot program to allow veterans in Alaska to receive health care benefits from non-VA facilities. To be eligible a veteran would have to be eligible for VA medical benefits and live in Alaska, specifically in a town, village or community that is not accessible by motor vehicle (as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 30102 – “a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.”) This would seem to not include snowmobiles in the definition of “motor vehicle.” The rural nature of the residency requirement would result in the Indian Health Service facilities being the most likely ones to provide health care services to veterans.