The major enacted legislation of significance to tribes was the HEARTH Act which set up a procedure for tribes to lease lands without the Inte
[…] They also introduced a companion bill, H. Res. 668, a rare congressional reference bill, which allowed the Tribe to pursue its claims in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1492 and 2509.
The first citation, 28 U.S.C. § 1492, provides that, “Any bill, except a bill for a pension, may be referred by either House of Congress to the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a report in conformity with section 2509 of this title.” The second citation, 28 U.S.C. §2509, provides that, “Whenever a bill, except a bill for a pension, is referred by either House of Congress to the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims pursuant to section 1492 of this title, the chief judge shall designate a judge as hearing